LibGuides Subjects: Filmographies

Search:
  |  Return to Homepage
Filmographies resources

African Films and Music
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Jul 13th, 2009
A bibliography of films and music related to Africa, all available at JCCC.
Americans at War from WWI to Iraq (Documentaries)_
by Marsha Cousino - last updated on Nov 16th, 2009
This guide contains documentaries about America's fighting men and women from WWI to Iraq. Although every effort is made to keep this list up-to-date, please remember that our collection may contain films on this subject not listed in this guide.
Americans at War from WWI to Iraq (Feature Films))
by Marsha Cousino - last updated on Oct 29th, 2009
This guide contains feature films about America's fighting men and women from WWI to Iraq. Although every effort is made to keep this list up-to-date, please remember that our collection may contain films on this subject not listed.
Americans at War from WWI to Iraq: A View from the Other Side
by Marsha Cousino - last updated on Oct 29th, 2009
This guide contains feature films and documentaries from America's combat allies and enemies. Although every effort is made to keep this list up-to-date, please remember that our collection may contain films on this subject not listed
Chinese Film and Music
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Jul 13th, 2009
Films and music related to Chinese artists and issues, all available at JCCC.
Dutch Fiction, Nonfiction and Film
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 22nd, 2009
Works of the Netherlands
Environmental and Sustainability Films
by Marsha Cousino - last updated on Nov 16th, 2009
Films in this guide focus on how the environment functions and how human actions affect environmental conditions. Although every effort is made to keep this list up-to date, please remember that our collection may contain films not on this list.
Ethical Dilemmas in Film
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Jan 16th, 2009
These films deal with morality themes and choices across many aspects. All are available at JCCC.
Finding Films/Reviews in Library
by Barry Bailey - last updated on Jul 28th, 2008
A guide to finding films and film reviews in Billington Library
Fine Arts Films
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Feb 09th, 2009
This is a collection of films which discuss many forms of fine art.
Food Fiction and Films
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 25th, 2009
International fiction and films about the History, Anthropology, and Sociology of Food
French Films and Music
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Jul 16th, 2009
This list of French films and music contains items available at JCCC.
Gay and Lesbian Film Guide
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 17th, 2009
Films featuring gay and lesbian characters and themes. These films are available in the Billington library.
German Films
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Jul 16th, 2009
Films relating to Germans and Germany. All available at JCCC.
India Films and Music
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 17th, 2009
Films from and relating to the Indian Subcontinent.
International Films About Food
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 17th, 2009
Films from around the world about food. All are available at JCCC.
Italian Films and Music
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 17th, 2009
Japanese Films and Music
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 17th, 2009
Marriage & Family Films
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 17th, 2009
Films about marital and familial issues are listed and annotated in this filmography. All resources are available at JCCC's Billington Library.
Mental Health Issues in Film
by Marsha Cousino - last updated on Oct 01st, 2009
This guide contains feature films and documentaries that deal with mental health, disabilities, and illness. Although every effort is made to keep this list up-to-date, please remember that our collection may contain films on this subject not listed.
Muslim World: Film and Music
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 17th, 2009
Russian Films and Music
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 17th, 2009
Spanish Films and Music
by Andrea Kempf - last updated on Sep 17th, 2009
Spanish films and music available at Billington Library
Sports in Film
by Marsha Cousino - last updated on Nov 16th, 2009
Films in this guide have a sports setting, a competitive event, and/or athlete that are central to the story. Although every effort is made to keep this list up-to-date, please remember that our collection may contain films not listed.


 

Loading content...