Sustainability @ JCCC

Provides background information on controversial social and environmental topics. CQ Researcher is noted for its award-winning in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the economy.

This resource from Environment & Energy Publishing provides access to the following publications: ClimateWire, E&E Daily, E&E News PM, EnergyWire, and GreenWire. E&E News strives to provide original, compelling, and non-partisan journalism on energy and environmental issues.

Answers inquiries about environmental concerns with coverage of more than 5.4 million articles from more than 300 journals and book reference content from Delmar, including Soil, Science, and Management; Introduction to Agronomy; Food, Crops, & Environment; Fundamental Soil Science; and more.

Exclusive features, including Topic Finder, InterLink, and a mobile-optimized interface, support and enhance the search experience.

Environment Complete contains full text for more than 680 journals and 120 monographs. It includes in depth coverage of environmental issues related to agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more.

This database focuses on the academic study of sustainability and the environment, and provides news, background information, video, commentaries, primary source documents and statistics. Topics include energy systems, healthcare, food, climate change, population and economic development.

GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects. Multidisciplinary GreenFILE draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.

This Elsevier database provides full-text access to approximately 1,500 scholarly journals in the health sciences, life sciences, social sciences & humanities.

U.S. and international articles on business and management-many articles available in full text format. Also includes access to the Wall Street Journal (Eastern ed.) from 1984 to present. Available on campus or off campus with current JCCC username and password.

This is the industry's most popular business research database, features the full text for more than 2,100 journals. Full text is provided back to 1965, and searchable cited references back to 1998. Journal ranking studies reveal that Business Source Premier's full-text coverage outshines its competitors in all business disciplines, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Additional full text, non-journal content includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.

Full text of many non-journal documents and abstracts of journal articles in the field of education. Publicly available government website.

This is the most comprehensive and most valuable collection of full-text education journals in the world. Professional Development Collection includes full text for more than 520 high-quality education journals including: Booklist, Education, Education Digest, Education Week, Educational Leadership, High School Journal, Journal of Education, Journal of Educational Research, Phi Delta Kappan, Reading Teacher, School Library Journal, and many others. This database also contains nearly 230 educational reports.

Cross-search more than 10,000 videos published by Alexander Street Press. You can keyword search every video and jump directly to the section you want to see. Available on campus or off campus with current MyJCCC ID.

The Fine Arts & Music Collection places 10.4 million articles at the fingertips of serious students of drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. More than 250 journals covered in databases such as the Wilson Art Index and the Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale (RILM) index are available in full text.

Human Rights Studies Online is a research and learning database providing comparative documentation, analysis, and interpretation of major human rights violations and atrocity crimes worldwide from 1900 to 2010. The collection includes primary and secondary materials across multiple media formats and content types for each selected event, including Armenia, the Holocaust, Cambodia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Rwanda, Darfur, and more than thirty additional subjects.