Embedding Library Resources into Canvas

Scroll to the bottom of the document.  Copy the "Document URL:"

In order to allow for off-campus access, paste this EZProxy prefix BEFORE the url:  https://ezproxy.jccc.edu/login?url=

CQ Press Resources include:

• CQ Almanac
• CQ Researcher
• CQ Weekly

Once you are at your article, look to the tools at the right-hand side of the screen and click on Permalink.

A permalink will appear above the title of your article.  Copy the full url.

In order to allow for off-campus access, paste this EZProxy prefix BEFORE the url:  https://ezproxy.jccc.edu/login?url=

EBSCO Resources include:

• Academic Search Premier
• Art Full Text
• Auto Repair Reference Center
• Biography Reference Bank
• Book Collection: Nonfiction
• Business Source Premier
• CINAHL with Full Text
• Computer Source
• Consumer Health Complete
• English Language Learner Reference Center
• Environment Complete
• Fuente Academica
• GreenFILE
• Home Improvement Reference Center
• Leadership and Management Learning Center
• Legal Collection
• MasterFILE Premier
• Military & Government Collection
• Professional Development Collection
• Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection
• Religion & Philosophy Collection
• Small Engine Repair Reference Center
• Vocational & Career Collection

Scroll to the bottom of the document and copy the URL.

In order to allow for off-campus access, paste this EZProxy prefix BEFORE the url:  https://ezproxy.jccc.edu/login?url=

Gale Resources include:

• Academic OneFile
• Gale Directory Library
• Gale U.S. History in Context
• Gale Virtual Reference Library
• Gale World History in Context
• GREENR
• Health & Wellness Resource Center and Alternative Health Module
• Health Reference Center Academic
• LegalTrac
• Literature Criticism Online
• Literature Resource Center
• Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center

To create a persistent link to an item in the Very Short Introductions database:

• Navigate to the book for which you wish to create a link.
• Copy the DOI information from the bibliographic info about the book.
• Put this string of info before the DOI:    https://ezproxy.jccc.edu/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/

Here’s a sample link:

https://ezproxy.jccc.edu/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/actrade/9780192802484.001.0001

Once you are at your article, look for the Stable URL and copy the entire link.

In order to allow for off-campus access, paste this EZProxy prefix BEFORE the url:  https://ezproxy.jccc.edu/login?url=

After you arrive at the article you'd like to share, click on the clipboard/link icon on the upper right.

A pop-up window will appear.

At the pop-up window, right-click the bold text of the article and select Copy Shortcut or Copy Link Location from the menu.  Select your document or e-mail and paste your copied link, either by using the options in your program or Ctrl + V .

In order to allow for off-campus access, paste this EZProxy prefix BEFORE the url:  https://ezproxy.jccc.edu/login?url=

After arriving at your article, mouse over 'Export'  at the top of the page and click on 'Export Article Links'.

Copy the OpenURL.

In order to allow for off-campus access, paste this EZProxy prefix BEFORE the url:  https://ezproxy.jccc.edu/login?url=

Click on the Abstract/Details tab:

Scroll to the bottom of the page and copy the Document URL.

In order to allow for off-campus access, paste this EZProxy prefix BEFORE the url:  https://ezproxy.jccc.edu/login?url=

ProQuest Resources include:

• ABI/INFORM
• Research Library
• Criminal Justice Periodicals
• GenderWatch
• Ethnic NewsWatch
• ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source
• ProQuest Historical New York Times
• PsycARTICLES
• Vogue Archive